When the Shit Hits the Fan Part 2

It’s been over a week since I posted anything on this blog. I have been thinking of posting something but I did not have anything to say. Well today I’ll tell you what I did yesterday. I was off yesterday and I was at my mothers. After making 100 pizza rolls I went to the washroom and when I flushed the toilet it didn’t, the water kept rising in the bowl and was not going away. Thank God I did a number 1 and not a number 2.

The first thing I did was to try the plunger, nothing happening. On Sunday we were hit by the post tropical storm Noel and we got a whole bunch of rain. In the past we had troubles with the sceptic tank being full of water and in this case that is what I though was the problem. I dug up the access panel of the tank and opened it. The tank was full of water, my mother had the tank emptied the week before. I got the sump pump to get rid of some of the water and low and behold the pump was smoking and not pumping anything. We went and got another pump. After a few minute pumping the water level was down enough to flush the toilet. I was still clogged, damn.

My mothers plunger was a piece of crap, and after opening the sceptic tank I know what crap is! So we returned to the hardware store and got a new plunger and a thing that shoots a gas in the pipes to unclog them. I plunged again, nothing. I tried the gas thing, the water in the toilet went down, but it went up in the tub and shower, son of a bitch. I was so pissed off, I had alot of other stuff to do around the house, I didn’t need this.

I called a plumber, they say that they are really busy maybe tomorrow but they will try to send someone today. I did not want to wait so I go to a rental place and rent a snake, to try to unclog the pipe myself. When I got home the plumber was there. I am happy I don’t have to do this shitty job myself.

I takes the plumber about an hour to unclog the pipe which was clogged with grease, you read that correctly grease. Apparently after a while grease can accumulate in the pipe to clog it. I already knew this since this had already happened once before. I hope that it doesn’t happen again.

The moral of this story is: when you think you are knee deep in shit, just remember it could be worst, you could be knee deep in grease.

Advertisements